The entrants as at are as follows:-



Name
Club FIDE Rating
ECF Grade
Bye?

Sunningdale Open

GM Pert, Nick Sandhurst 2557
240
Round 1

GM Williams, Simon K Jutes of Kent 2512
235
No

GM Hebden, Mark Pride & Prejudice 2506
241

GM Wells, Peter White Rose 2497
232
No

GM Arkell, Keith Paignton 2409
226

IM Pein, Malcolm Wood Green 2382
209
No

Haydon, David L Thurrock 2290
217
No

IM Beaumont, Chris Clifton 2278
214
No

FM Tiruchirapalli, Watford 2274
215
No

Roberson, Peter Sambuca Sharks 2274
214
No

Holland, James Maidenhead 2204
204
Round 1

Player, Edmund Bury St Edmunds 2198
199
Round 1

Anderson, John Grays/Thurrock 2198
190
No

Williams, Peter A Sandhurst 2196
206
Round 1

Franklin, Samuel Crystal Palace 2196
201
No

O'Toole, George Barbican Youth 2157
198
No

Savage, Nick Iceni 2133
191
No

Curtis, John Bristol & Clifton 2123
181
Round 1

Jones, William Lewisham 2109
195
No

Collier, David Clifton 2100
181
Round 1

WIM Steil-Antoni, Fiona Luxembourg 2096
186
No

Bonafont, Philip R Gerrards Cross 2094
186
Round 1

White, Kevin Bishops Stortford 2086
194
No

Merry, Alan Bury St Edmunds 2084
192
No

Bennett, Dominic Horfield 2083
182
No

Pleasants, Allan Wessex 2079
189
No

Ruston, Mark Sambuca Sharks 2072
174
Round 1

Aagaard, Gert Denmark 2066
No

Varnam, Liam Maidenhead 2050
176
No

Bryant, Jonathan Streatham 2049
172
No

Haria, Ravi Habs BS 2048
192
Round 1

de Coverly, Roger Bourne End 2047
184
No

Piper, Stephen J Salisbury 2045
186

Compton, Alistair Kings Head 2037
183
No

Foord, Dominic Willesden & Brent 2025
188
No

Shepherd, David Ashtead 1996
169
Round 1

WIM Maroroa, Sue New Zealand 1987
165
Round 1

Jaszkiwskyj, Peter East Ham 1985
174

Wadsworth, Matthew Maidenhead 1984
173
Round 1

Truman, Richard West Bridgford 1978
172
No

Kender, Robert USA 1976
168
Round 1

Hickman, John Reading 1975
170
Round 1

Hoare, Amy Horsham 1935
172
No

Foo, William Reading 1931
178
No

Grattage, Matthew Isle of Wight 1881
151
No

Dixit, Kumar Salesian College 1810
153
No

Batchelor, Peter Willesden & Brent 188
No

Orishko, Yaroslav Muswell Hill 182
No

Fletcher, Michael West Nottingham 176
Round 1

Salem, Ihab Harrow Round 1

Number of Players = 50

15 September 2011



Name
Club FIDE Rating
ECF Grade
Bye?

Sunningdale Major

Kennedy, Craig Hendon 1999
172
No

Hardy, Roger Grendel 1984
146
No

Bryant, Richard Chester 1977
178
Round 1

Prior, Stephen Spalding 1976
169
No

Martin, Lewis Brown Jack 1966
171
Round 1

McDonnell, James Streatham & Brixton 1965
175
No

Thompson, Robert Newton Abbot 1954
178
No

Price, Andrew Leamington 1952
152
Round 1

Kreuzer, Christopher Richmond and 1951
168
No

Tart, Peter Camberley 1946
162
No

Chadwick, Charles Australia 1945
No

Jackson, Paul G Coulsden 1909
166
No

Shakespeare, John Wales 1903
163
No

Norman, Dinah M Berkshire 1902
145
Round 1

Tobisch, John Drunken Knights 1901
172
No

Marley, Andrew Crowthorne 1884
164
No

Fowler, David W Southampton 1882
161
No

Homolka, Vincent Dulwich 1869
164
No

Othman, Mustapha Brighton & Hove 1860
176
No

Dunlop, Neil London Deaf 1840
149
No

Oliver, Martin Cirencester 1836
163
Round 1

Nettleton, Charlie Drunken Knights 1834
165
No

Turner, David Bourne End 1832
164
No

Clayton, Tristan Coulsden 1822
154
Round 1

Georgiev, Ivan Surrey 1821
154
No

Bovtramovics, Vladimirs Woking 1815
150
No

Ward, Matthew J Camberley / Guildford 1812
175
No

Buttell, David Wales 1797
146
No

Kourtseva, Julie Cambridge University 1777
144
No

Shepherd, Katherine Ashtead 1761
156
Round 1

Chen, Ti Athenaeum 1758
177
No

Brown, Kevin M Australia 1742
No

Taylor, Adam C Colchester 1735
150
No

Keen, Cosima Sussex 1733
140
Round 2

Watson, Darrell Bourne End 1648
143
No

Homer, Neil e2e4 1638
131
No

Whatley, Stephen Gibraltar 1597
141
No

Baleani, Guido Metropolitan 1583
108
Round 1

Boni, Carl Berkshire 164
No

Owens, Trefor Sittingbourne 159
No

Poderico, Francesco Bicester 157
Round 1

Giles, Yasmin Lewisham 156
Round 1

Clarke, Sean Basildon 155
Round 2

Osiyemi, Lara Bishops Stortford 149
Round 1

Sandercock, E Barry Buckinghamshire 147
No

Lawrence, David J Kings Head 133
No

Ashley, Mark Chingford No

Babakhanyan, Varuzhan Armenia No

Dydak, Mateusz Canada No

Lovell, Stephen Kingston No

Middleton, Thomas London No

Orishko, Ostap No

Number of Players = 52

15 September 2011


Name
Club ECF Grade
Bye?

Sunningdale Minor

Williams, Peter D Sandhurst 138
Round 1

Cornes, DJ Wimborne 136
No

Gibbs, Daniel C Romford 136
No

Foley, Phil Upminster 135
No

Moore, John R Surrey 135

Crouch, Timothy Kings Head 134
No

Stone, Mark Petts Wood & 134
No

Torrance, John Metropolitan 134
Round 1

Adcock, Jamie Reading 133
No

Sulatra, Marcelino Sandhurst 133
Round 2 & 3

Engelbrecht, Kevin P Southampton 131
Round 1

Pein, Jonathan London 131
No

Young, Daniel Castles 129
Round 1

Allen, Tim Battersea 127
No

Forbes, Douglas Gerrard's Cross 127
Round 1

McKeon, John Milton Keynes 125
Round 1

Kelly, John Wycombe & Hazlemere 123
No

Naldrett, Geoff W Insurance 123
Round 1

Kelly, Ivor Camberley 122
Round 3

Slade, Theo Barnstaple 122
No

Stanton, Anthony Brighton and Hove 122
No

Winter, Malcolm J Barnet 121
No

Bloom, Alan Hastings 120

Dulley, Richard Staines 120
No

Wadsworth, James Maidenhead 120
Round 1

Probert, Malcolm Wales 118
No

Evans, Helen I Romford 116
No

Burcham, Tony Bicester 115
No

Fraser, Alan R Beckenham & Bromley 110
No

Grieve, Harry Yately Manor 109
Round 1

Billett, Stephen Portsmouth 108
No

Kearns, Peter Warley Quinborne 107
No

Roper, Isabella Berkshire 80
Round 1

Bullock, Lee London 79
No

Gergelova, Monika Slovakia 38
No

Black, Aran L Harrow No

Eksioglu, Baha Redhill Round 1

Number of Players = 37

15 September 2011

 

Ratings shown are September 2011 ratings

Buxton Congress
15-17 March 2013

Dublin Easter International
28 March - 1 April 2013