Entrants for e2e4 Hinckley Congress

The entrants as at are as follows:-

If your entry is not shown below, then we do not have it.  If this is the case please call Sean on 07883 49 57 58.


Name Club FIDE Rating
ECF Grade
Bye?

Hinckley Open

IM Hawkins, Jonathan 4NCL Cheddleton 2507
251
No

GM Arkell, Keith 4NCL Cheddleton 2451
234
No

IM Ghasi, Ameet Kumar 4NCL e2e4 2418
238
No

IM Fernandez, Daniel Marple 2370
216
Round 6, 7

Spence, David Bury st Edmunds 2250
207
No

FM Barnes, Michael Gambit 2220
199
No

Merry, Alan Bury St Edmunds 2210
225
Round 1

Nelson, Jonathan Sheffield Nomads 2205
194
No

Shaw, Peter Wakefield 2168
185
No

Clarke, Brandon Littlethorpe 2158
209
No

Weaving, Richard Solihull 2149
215
Round 1

Hasman, Cengiz Wood Green 2132
201
No

Burrows, Martin Wigston 2120
191
No

Hall, Dave Norwich Dons 2103
193
No

Agnew, Alan Warley Quinborne 2102
196
Round 6, 7

Pleasants, Allan J Weymouth 2070
188
No

Stembridge, Edward 2059
Round 1

Bonafont, Philip R Hemel Hempstead 2051
185
No

Horspool, Phil Wigston 2051
178
Round 1, 6

Clark, Ian Wimborne 2050
180
No

Burke, Steven J Ashfield 2041
169
No

Bennett, Dominic Clifton 2037
170
No

Slinger, Tony Lady Anne Middleton 2025
165
No

Stepanyan, Henrik Sutton Coldfield 2022
191
No

Whitfield, Craig Cheddleton and Leek 2020
189
No

Pritchard, David Walsall Kipping 2018
168
No

Stewart, Ashley Cambridge City 2013
191
No

Milson, Samuel Louth 2002
185
No

Craft, Isaac France 1993
195
No

Gibson, Christopher Adam Chess Mates 1990
176
Round 1

Grattage, Matthew 1986
183
No

Hughes, Roy Broadland 1982
176
No

Robinson, John Braunstone 1982
170
Round 1

Abbott, Mark Exmouth 1968
167
Round 1

Ganger, Rajan Heathcote Arms 1965
174
Round 4

Truman, Richard G West Bridgford 1959
177
No

Kreuzer, Christopher London Deaf 1947
170
No

Messam-Sparks, Lateefah West Notts 1947
165
Round 1

Kender, Robert 1907
153
Round 1, 2, 3

Conterno, Dominique Northampton Chess 1904
163
No

Wang, Xingliang Anna Cowley 1833
179
No

Tarhon, Brian Sussex Junior 1787
152
Round 1

Wang, Maria Cowley 1775
172
No

Collins, Andrew Leamington 1716
134
No

Keen, Cosima Sussex 1694
151
No

Malik, Faraz South Birmingham 152
Round 1

Number of Players = 46

24 August 2012


Name Club FIDE Rating
ECF Grade
Bye?

Hinckley Major

Nwachukwu, Chino Latimer 1945
172
No

Ropp, Wiatt Stratford upon Avon 1936
173
No

Price, Andrew Leamington 1915
154
Round 1, 3

Potter, Karl Latimer 1903
159
No

Bingham, James T Braunstone 1894
165
Round 1

Jacob, Sydney Lewisham 1875
164
No

Burch, Jonathan Guildford 1832
162
No

Winter, Kevin Bingley 1832
151
No

Gardner, Phillip K London Deaf 1819
146
No

Homolka, Vincent Dulwich 1818
166
No

Fernandez, Michael Marple 1808
177
No

Pride, Stephen Cambridge City 1807
158
Round 4, 5

O'Gorman, Brendan DHSS 1793
161
No

Smith, Peter K Northampton 1771
132
No

Sandercock, E. Barry 1716
135
Round 1

Osiyemi, Lara Bishops Stortford 1670
161
No

Keen, Frederick Winchester College 1644
123
No

Giles, Yasmin Lewisham 164
Round 1, 2

Desmedt, Richard Wombwell 163
No

Fletcher, Michael Nottingham H.S. 162
Round 1

Wood, Philip Warwickshire 161
No

Foster, Stephen Nottingham Central 158
Round 1

Jazdzewski, Daniel ChessMates 156
No

Kendall, Tim Gambit 156
Round 1

Raeburn, Andrew Holmes Chapel 155
No

Graham, Neil Ashfield 150
No

Wilson, Matthew Wigston 150
No

Harlow, Philip wigston 147
No

Mathurin, Anthony Sutton Coldfield 142
No

Pollard, Matthew B Eccles 141
Round 1

Riley, Simon BT Martlesham 141
No

Robinson, Martyn Derbyshire 140
Round 1

Welch, David St Helens 136
No

Simpson, Derek Berkhamstead 135
No

David, Barry London Deaf 134
No

Milson, Amy Louth 134
No

Bending, Peter R Cheltenham 133
Round 1

Ross, Stuart Newport (Salop) 123
No

Mashadian, Armine Clay Cross No

Walijewski, Lukasz Marcin Walsall Kipping Round 1

Number of Players = 40

24 August 2012


Name Club ECF Grade
Bye?

Hinckley Minor

Macdonald, John Kings Head 134
No

Crockett, Stephen Redditch 132
No

Manger, John Blaby District 131
No

Leung, Simon Dulwich 130
No

Trigg, Matt Solihull 130
Round 2

Wiggins, Andrew Redditch 130
Round 1

Alexander, Ken 129
No

Murfet , George Nottinghamshire 127
Round 1

Buxton, Aron Stratford upon Avon 126
Round 1

Neil, Graham Nomads 125
No

Woollard, John Sheffield Nomads 124
No

Crouch, Timothy j Kings Head 122
Round 6, 7

Egan, William Scunthorpe 120
No

Robinson, Tony Braunstone 120
Round 1

Redmond, Nigel Bradford 119
No

McKeon, John Milton Keynes 114
No

Keen, Charles Winchester College 113
No

Watson, Roy Kenilworth 113
No

Kearns, Peter Warley Quinborn 104
No

Slater, Michael E Red Admiral, 98
No

Ricketts, Dave C Blaby District 95
No

Beach, Raymond Blaby District Chess 91
No

Blampied, Dorothy None 91
Round 1

Buxton, Richard Stratford upon Avon 87
Round 1

Parsons, Stan C Red Admirals 85
No

Woollard, Josephine Sheffield Nomads 74
No

Gergelova, Monika Barnet 57
No

Number of Players = 27

24 August 2012

Ratings shown are August 2012 ratings

Grades shown are July 2012 gradings

Gatwick Congress
27-30 May 2016

Gatwick Summer Bank Holiday Congress
26-29 August 2016

   

tinyWee

Forthcoming Events